P-anisic Acid / 4-carboxylphenyl Methyl Ether / MBA
Soluble In Alcohol, Ether, Chloroform, And Ethyl Acetate, Slightly Soluble In Hot Water, Solubility In 20ºC Water Is 0.3g/L.
White Crystalline Powder
Building Blocks, C8, Carbonyl Compounds, Carboxylic Acids, Chemical Synthesis, Organic Building Blocks
As Pharmaceutical Intermediate Used To Producing 3-Amino-4-methoxybenzoic Acid And 4-methoxybenzoyl Chloride Etc.; Also Used As Fine Chemical Raw Material To Produce Aromatics, Cosmetics Etc, Can Also Take Part In Many Organic Synthese
40t Per Month
White Powder Alternative Preservatives Cosmetic Raw Material 100-09-4
Physical and Chemical Properties
Product Name: 4-methoxybenzoic acid
Physical State: Powder
Appearance: white - very slightly beige
Odor: Not available.
pH: Not available.
Vapor Pressure: Not available.
Viscosity: Not available.
Boiling Point: 275 deg C @ 760.00mm Hg
Freezing/Melting Point: 181.00 - 186.00 deg C
Autoignition Temperature: > 250 deg C (> 482.00 deg F)
Flash Point: 185 deg C ( 365.00 deg F)
Explosion Limits, lower: Not available.
Explosion Limits, upper: Not available.
Decomposition Temperature: Not available.
Solubility in water: 0.3 g/l (20 deg C)
Specific Gravity/Density: Not available.
Molecular Formula: C8H8O3
Molecular Weight: 152.15
p-Anisic acid Application
The paraffin preservatives are controversial because of their potential endocrine disrupting properties, and many children and cosmetics products in Europe and the United States have begun to stop using the type of preservatives and declare "free of parabens" on the product label. As early as 2012, Johnson & Johnson began to announce the elimination or reduction of personal care products in the formaldehyde-releasing preservatives, parabens preservatives and other chemical ingredients to dispel consumer concerns.
4-methoxybenzoic acid has become increasingly significant as multi-functional raw material in the cosmetic. Thus, for example, aqueous compositions and their use in cosmetics are known, which contain 1-30% p-methoxybenzoic acid and up to 50% of one or more polyols, like glycerol. One base, like sodium hydroxide, and citric acid is also contained herein. The compositions have a pH of 5.2.
Apart from its main function as masking agent and aroma component, this raw material's interesting qualities of biologically stabilizing cosmetic and dermatologic formulations as well as being an active ingredient against specific germs in skin- and hair-care products have attracted a lot of attention.
Other main Application
used in oxidation and reduction of cytochrome c in solution through different self-assembled monolayers on gold electrodes using cyclic voltammetry.
used as an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic compounds.
used to producing 3-Amino-4-methoxybenzoic acid and 4-methoxybenzoyl chloride etc.;
also used as fine chemical raw material to produce aromatics, cosmetics etc, can also take part in many organic syntheses.
Handling and Storage
Handling: Wash thoroughly after handling. Remove contaminated clothing and wash before reuse. Use with adequate ventilation. Minimize dust generation and accumulation. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and clothing. Avoid ingestion and inhalation.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances with temperature below 40 deg C. Keep container closed when not in use. Store in a tightly closed container.
BeiLi is a leading manufacturer of chemicals in China. We can provide costomers with "one-stop"packaging service,from research,development,production,export and so on.
1. Higest quality and good package
2. Fast delivery
3. Better payment term
4. Fast response to customer within 6 hours
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.