Building Blocks, C8, Carbonyl Compounds, Carboxylic Acids, Chemical Synthesis, Organic Building Blocks
P-anisic Acid / 4-carboxylphenyl Methyl Ether / MBA
Soluble In Alcohol, Ether, Chloroform, And Ethyl Acetate, Slightly Soluble In Hot Water, Solubility In 20ºC Water Is 0.3g/L.
40t Per Month
100-09-4 4-Methoxybenzoic Acid Chemical Raw Materials In Cosmetic
4-methoxybenzoic acid, also known as p-Anisic acid or draconic acid, is one of the isomers of anisic acid. The term "anisic acid" often refers to this form specifically. 4-methoxybenzoic acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water, highly soluble in alcohols and soluble in ether, and ethyl acetate. It is used as an intermediate for eggplant and can also be used in spices and preservatives.
CAS No: 100-09-4
EC No: 202-818-5
Physical and Chemical Properties
Physical State: Powder
Appearance: white - very slightly beige
Odor: Not available.
pH: Not available.
Vapor Pressure: Not available.
Viscosity: Not available.
Boiling Point: 275 deg C @ 760.00mm Hg
Freezing/Melting Point: 181.00 - 186.00 deg C
Autoignition Temperature: > 250 deg C (> 482.00 deg F)
Flash Point: 185 deg C ( 365.00 deg F)
Explosion Limits, lower: Not available.
Explosion Limits, upper: Not available.
Decomposition Temperature: Not available.
Solubility in water: 0.3 g/l (20 deg C)
Specific Gravity/Density: Not available.
Molecular Formula: C8H8O3
Molecular Weight: 152.15
BeiLi is a professional manufacturer of pharmaceutical intermediates and fine chemical raw materials in China, we can provide worldwide customers with high quality p-Anisic acid.
4-methoxybenzoic acid has antiseptic properties. It is also used as an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic compounds.As pharmaceutical intermediate used to producing 3-Amino-4-methoxybenzoic acid and 4-methoxybenzoyl chloride etc.; also used as fine chemical raw material to produce aromatics, cosmetics etc, can also take part in many organic syntheses.
The paraffin preservatives are controversial because of their potential endocrine disrupting properties, and many children and cosmetics products in Europe and the United States have begun to stop using the type of preservatives and declare "free of parabens" on the product label. As early as 2012, Johnson & Johnson began to announce the elimination or reduction of personal care products in the formaldehyde-releasing preservatives, parabens preservatives and other chemical ingredients to dispel consumer concerns.
4-methoxybenzoic acid has become increasingly significant as multi-functional raw material in the cosmetic. Thus, for example, aqueous compositions and their use in cosmetics are known, which contain 1-30% p-methoxybenzoic acid and up to 50% of one or more polyols, like glycerol. One base, like sodium hydroxide, and citric acid is also contained herein. The compositions have a pH of 5.2.
Apart from its main function as masking agent and aroma component, this raw material's interesting qualities of biologically stabilizing cosmetic and dermatologic formulations as well as being an active ingredient against specific germs in skin- and hair-care products have attracted a lot of attention.
Store in a cool, dry place. Keep container closed when not in use.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.